Privacy Policy

Alg Seaweed is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information that we collect about the visitors to our site and abides by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We do collect personal information about visitors to our site. However, you will have to submit this information voluntarily.

Alg Seaweed may use third parties to manage activities that may be on our site from time to time, including, but not limited to, promotions and statistical analysis. These parties may have access to the personal information submitted by visitors who participate in those activities. Similarly, we may contract with third parties to handle requests for information that is submitted to our site. For instance, we may send you a newsletter.

We reserve the right to collect certain non-personal information, which may optimise our Web pages for your computer.

Alg Seaweed may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our site. We may compile statistics and analyse information. Alg Seaweed also may provide such information to others, in the form of a summary (non-personal information), for purposes such as marketing, advertising or research.

Alg Seaweed may disclose personal information in situations where we reasonably believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, either intentionally or unintentionally. Of course, if the law requires we disclose personal information, we will.

Alg Seaweed strives to ensure the security, integrity of your personal information. However, you must be aware, that no Internet data transmission is totally secure. Therefore, we warranty the security of any information you may sent to us or from our online products and services. If you send your credit card details, be assured that industry-standard encryption is used.